region tournament crowns up for grabs starting Wednesday | Free sharing

The playoffs begin next week for prep volleyball teams across the state, as area tournaments are scheduled to begin on Wednesday.

The winners and runners-up of The Reporter’s coverage area regional tournament will advance to the North Super Regional at the Von Braun Center in Huntsville from October 19-21.

Eight teams from each classification will qualify for the AHSAA State Championships, which take place October 25-27 at the Birmingham CrossPlex and Harris Arena.

Across all seven classes, regional tournaments will feature knockout play with a best-of-five format. All tickets are $8 each and must be purchased online at gofan.com.

Regional tournament schedules for local teams are:

Class 7A, Zone 8

Huntsville High School

Wednesday October 12

Semi-finals: Huntsville, seeded #1 (#6 in 7A) vs. Albertville, seeded #4, 4 p.m.

Semi-Finals: Sparkman, seeded #2 (#7 in 7A) vs. Grissom, seeded #3, 4 p.m.

Finals: winners of the semi-finals, 5:30 p.m.

Class 5A, Zone 13

Douglas High School

Wednesday October 12

Semifinals: No. 1 seed Douglas vs. No. 4 seed Crossville, 4 p.m.

Semi-finals: Sardis, seeded n°2 against Boaz, seeded n°3, 5 p.m.

Finals: Winners of the semi-finals, 6:30 p.m.

Class 5A, Zone 14

Arab high school

Wednesday October 12

Semi-finals: No. 2 seed Guntersville (No. 7 in 5A) against No. 3 seed Fairview, 3:30 p.m.

Semifinals: Arab, seeded No. 1 (No. 5 in 5A) against seeded No. 4 Scottsboro, 5 p.m.

Finals: semi-final winners, 6:00 p.m.

Class 3A, zone 13

Susan Moore High School

Wednesday October 12

Semifinals: No. 2 seed Brindlee Mountain vs. No. 3 seed Asbury, 1:30 p.m.

Finals: No. 1 seed Susan Moore (No. 5 in 3A) vs. Brindlee Mountain/Asbury winner, 3 p.m.

Class 3A, zone 14

Plainview High School

Wednesday October 12

Semifinals: No. 2 seed Geraldine (No. 8 in 3A) vs. No. 3 seed Sylvania, 1 p.m.

Finals: No. 1 seed Plainview (No. 2 in 3A) vs. winner Geraldine/Sylvania, 3 p.m.

Class 2A, zone 13

Sand Rock High School

Thursday October 13

Semi-finals: Sand Rock, seeded n°1 (n°4 in 2A) against Gaston, seeded n°4, 4 p.m.

Semifinals: No. 2 seed West End vs. No. 3 seed Collinsville, 5 p.m.

Finals: Winners of the semi-finals, 6:15 p.m.

Class 2A, Zone 16

Fyffe High School

Thursday October 13

Semifinals: Fyffe, seeded No. 1 vs. Pisgah, seeded No. 4, 2:30 p.m.

Semifinals: No. 2 seeded Ider vs. No. 3 seeded North Sand Mountain, 3:30 p.m.

Finals: Winners of the semi-finals, 4:30 p.m.

About Dorie Castro

Check Also

22 universities will participate in the 9th GCC Sports Tournament

Dr Maryam Al Mannai Doha: The Organizing Committee of the Ninth Edition of the GCC …